Sumerki zhenskoi dushi / Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (Yevgeni Bauer)

Jump to:

(1919)
(1918)
(1917)
(1916)
(1915)
(1914)
(1913)
(1912)
(1911)
(1910)

1919

TOP TIER:
Barrabas (Louis Feuillade)
Blind Husbands (Erich von Stroheim)
Broken Blossoms (D.W. Griffith)
A Romance of Happy Valley (D.W. Griffith)
True Heart Susie (D.W. Griffith)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Ask Father (Hal Roach)
Back Stage (Fatty Arbuckle)
Back to God’s Country (David M. Hartford)
Billy Blazes, Esq. (Hal Roach)
Bumping Into Broadway (Hal Roach)
Daddy-Long-Legs (Marshall A. Neilan)
A Day’s Pleasure (Charles Chaplin)
The Delicious Little Devil (Robert Z. Leonard)
The Doll (Ernst Lubitsch)
Don’t Change Your Husband (Cecil B. DeMille)
The Girl Who Stayed at Home (D.W. Griffith)
The Greatest Question (D.W. Griffith)
Madame Dubarry (Ernst Lubitsch)
Male and Female (Cecil B. DeMille)
Meyer From Berlin (Ernst Lubitsch)
The Oyster Princess (Ernst Lubitsch)
Sir Arne’s Treasure (Mauritz Stiller)
The Sons of Ingmar (Victor Sjostrom)
Die Spinnen, 1. Teil – Der Goldene See (Fritz Lang)
Sunnyside (Charles Chaplin)
When the Clouds Roll By (Victor Fleming)

1918

TOP TIER:
Hearts of the World (D.W. Griffith)
The Outlaw and His Wife (Victor Sjöström)
Tih Minh (Louis Feuillade)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Amarilly of Clothes-Line Alley (Marshall A. Neilan)
Are Crooks Dishonest? (Gil Pratt)
Beautiful Japan (Benjamin Brodsky)
The Bell Boy (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
The Blue Bird (Maurice Tourneur)
Blue Blazes Rawden (William S. Hart)
Carmen (Ernst Lubitsch)
The City Slicker (Gilbert Pratt)
The Cook (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle and Buster Keaton)
A Dog’s Life (Charles Chaplin)
The Forbidden City (Sidney Franklin)
Good Night, Nurse! (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
Hell Bent (John Ford)
Hey There (Alfred J. Goulding)
Himmelskibet (Holger-Madsen)
How to Make Movies (Charles Chaplin)
I Don’t Want to Be a Man (Ernst Lubitsch)
Johanna Enlists (William Desmond Taylor)
Know Thy Wife (Al E. Christie)
The Married Virgin (Joe Maxwell)
Mickey (F. Richard Jones and James Young)
M’Liss (Marshall Neilan)
Moonshine (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
The Non-Stop Kid (Gilbert Pratt)
Old Wives for New (Cecil B. DeMille)
Out West (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
A Pair of Silk Stockings (Walter Edwards)
Policy and Pie (Gregory La Cava)
Shifting Sands (Albert Parker)
Shoulder Arms (Charles Chaplin)
The Sinking of the Lusitania (Winsor McCay)
Stella Maris (Marshall A. Neilan)
Two-Gun Gussie (Alf Goulding)
The Unbeliever (Alan Crosland)
The Whispering Chorus (Cecil B. DeMille)
The Young Lady and the Holligan (Yevgeni Slavinsky and Vladimir Mayakovsky)

1917

TOP TIER:
The Adventurer (Charles Chaplin
The Cure (Charles Chaplin)
The Dying Swan (Yevgeni Bauer)
Easy Street (Charles Chaplin)
The Immigrant (Charles Chaplin)
A Man There Was (Victor Sjostrom)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Bucking Broadway (John Ford)
The Butcher Boy (Fatty Arbuckle)
Coney Island (Fatty Arbuckle)
Le coupable (Andre Antoine)
Father Sergius (Yakov Protazanov and Alexandre Volkoff)
Girl from Stormy Croft (Victor Sjostrom)
His Wedding Night (Fatty Arbuckle)
The Little Princess (Marshall Neilan)
The Merry Jail (Ernst Lubitsch)
A Modern Musketeer (Allan Dwan)
A Mormon Maid (Robert Z. Leonard)
Oh Doctor! (Fatty Arbuckle)
Poor Little Rich Girl (Maurice Tourneur)
Raffles, the Amateur Cracksman (George Irving)
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (Marshall Neilan)
A Reckless Romeo (Fatty Arbuckle)
A Romance of the Redwoods (Cecil B. DeMille)
The Rough House (Fatty Arbuckle)
The Secret Game (William C. de Mille)
The Silent Man (William S. Heart)
Straight Shooting (John Ford)
The Sultan’s Wife (Clarence G. Badger)
Teddy at the Throttle (Clarence G. Badger)
Thomas Graal’s Best Film (Mauritz Stiller)
The Tornado (John Ford)
The Trail of Hate (John Ford)
Until They Get Me (Frank Borzage)
The War and the Dream of Momi (Segundo de Chomón and Giovanni Pastrone)

1916

TOP TIER:
Intolerance (D.W. Griffith)
Judex (Louis Feuillade)
One A.M. (Charles Chaplin)
The Pawnshop (Charles Chaplin)
The Rink (Charles Chaplin)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Stuart Paton)
Als ich tot war (Ernst Lubitsch)
The Americano (John Emerson)
Behind the Screen (Charles Chaplin)
Blind Justice (Benjamin Christensen)
Burlesque on Carmen (Charles Chaplin)
Civilization (Reginald Barker and Thomas H. Ince)
The Count (Charles Chaplin)
The Danger Girl (Clarence G. Badger)
Dödskyssen (Victor Sjöström)
The Dumb Girl of Portici (Phillips Smalley and Lois Weber)
Fatty and Mabel Adrift (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
The Fireman (Charles Chaplin)
The Floorwalker (Charles Chaplin)
Friday the 13th (Emile Chautard)
Gretchen the Greenhorn (C.M. Franklin and S.A. Franklin)
The Half-Breed (Allan Dwan)
He Did and He Didn’t (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
Hell’s Hinges (Charles Swickard)
Her Sister’s Rival (Yevgeni Bauer)
Hoodoo Ann (Lloyd Ingraham)
King Lear (Ernest C. Warde)
Joan the Woman (Cecil B. DeMille)
Manhattan Madness (Allan Dwan)
The Mutiny of the Bounty (Raymond Longford)
The Mystery of the Leaping Fish (Christy Cabanne and John Emerson)
Oliver Twist (James Young)
Das Phantom der Oper (Ernst Matray)
Police (Charles Chaplin)
The Prisoner of Karlsten’s Fortress (Georg af Klercker)
The Queen of Spades (Yakov Protazanov)
Schuhpalast Pinkus (Ernst Lubitsch)
The Sea Vultures (Victor Sjöström)
Snow White (J. Searle Dawley)
The Three Godfathers (Edward J. Le Saint)
The Vagabond (Charles Chaplin)
Where Are My Children? (Phillips Smalley and Lois Weber)

1915

TOP TIER:
After Death (Yevgeni Bauer)
The Cheat (Cecil B. DeMille)
Regeneration (Raoul Walsh)
The Tramp (Charles Chaplin)
Les vampires (Louis Feuillade)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Alias Jimmy Valentine (Maurice Tourneur)
Assunta Spina (Francesca Bertini and Gustavo Serena)
The Bank (Charles Chaplin)
The Birth of a Nation (D.W. Griffith)
A Butterfly on the Wheel (Maurice Tourneur)
A Burlesque on Carmen (Charles Chaplin)
Carmen (Cecil B. DeMille)
The Champion (Charles Chaplin)
The Coward (Reginald Barker and Thomas H. Ince)
Daydreams (Yevgeni Bauer)
Deti veka (Yevgeni Bauer)
The Disciple (William S. Hart)
Enoch Arden (William Christy Cabanne)
Fatty and Mabel’s Simple Life (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
Fatty’s Faithful Fido (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
Fatty’s Reckless Fling (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
Fatty’s Tintype Tangle (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
A Fool There Was (Frank Powell)
Four Feathers (Four Feathers (J. Searle Dawley)
The Golden Chance (Cecil B. DeMille)
The Golem (Henrik Galeen and Paul Wegener)
The Governor (Edgar Lewis)
His New Job (Charles Chaplin)
Hypocrites (Lois Weber)
The Immigrant (George Melford)
The Italian (Reginald Barker)
Knight of the Trail (William S. Hart)
A Night Out (Charles Chaplin)
Old Heidelberg (John Emerson)
The Raven (Charles J. Brabin)
Shanghaied (Charles Chaplin)
Trilby (Maurice Tourneur)
Wished on Mabel (Mabel Normand)
A Woman (Charles Chaplin)
Work (Charles Chaplin)
Young Romance (George Melford)

1914

TOP TIER:
Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer)
Fantomas contre Fantomas (Louis Feuillade)
Le faux magistrat (Louis Feuillade)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The Avenging Conscience: or ‘Thou Shalt Not Kill’ (D.W. Griffith)
The Bargain (Reginald Barker)
The Battle of the Sexes (D.W. Griffith)
Cabiria (Giovanni Pastrone)
Cinderella (James Kirkwood)
A Florida Enchantment (Sidney Drew)
Gertie the Dinosaur (Winsor McCay)
The Hazards of Helen (James Davis and J.P. McGowan)
His Musical Career (Charles Chaplin)
His New Profession (Charles Chaplin)
His Trysting Place (Charles Chaplin)
In the Land of the Head Hunters (Edward S. Curtis)
Judith of Bethulia (D.W. Griffith)
Leading Lizzie Astray (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
The Magic Cloak (J. Farrell MacDonald)
The Man with Wax Faces (Maurice Tourneur)
The Massacre (D.W. Griffith)
Max Sets the Style (Max Linder)
The Mysterious X, or Sealed Orders (Benjamin Christensen)
Mystery of the Hindu Image (Raoul Walsh)
The New Wizard of Oz (L. Frank Baum)
The Patchwork Girl of Oz (J. Farrell MacDonald)
The Perils of Pauline (Louis J. Gasnier and Donald MacKenzie)
The Primitive Man (D.W. Griffith)
The Rounders (Charles Chaplin)
The Squaw Man (Dustin Farnum and Monroe Salisbury)
Tess of the Storm Country (Edwin S. Porter)
Tillie’s Punctured Romance (Mack Sennett)
A Trip to the Moon (Vincent Whitman)
The Virginian (Cecil B. DeMille)
The Wishing Ring: An Idyll of Old England (Maurice Tourneur)
The Wrath of the Gods (Reginald Barker)

1913

TOP TIER:
The Child of Paris (Leonce Perret)
Fantômas – À l’ombre de la guillotine (Louis Feuillade)
Ingeborg Holm (Victor Sjöström)
Juve contre Fantômas (Louis Feuillade)
Le mort qui tue (Louis Feuillade)
The Mothering Heart (D.W. Griffith)
Tragic Error (Louis Feuillade)
Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (Yevgeni Bauer)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Atlantis (August Blom)
The Bangville Police (Henry Lehrman)
Barney Oldfield’s Race for a Life (Mack Sennett)
The Battle at Elderbush Gulch (D.W. Griffith)
Bout-de-Zan and the Elephant (Louis Feuillade)
Death’s Marathon (D.W. Griffith)
The Drummer of the 8th (Thomas H. Ince)
The Evidence of the Film (Lawrence Marston and Edwin Thanhouser)
Fate and Love (Max Linder)
Fatty Joins the Force (George Nichols)
Granddad (Thomas H. Ince)
The Grasshopper and the Ant (Wladyslaw Starewicz)
A House Divided (Alice Guy)
The House of Darkness (D.W. Griffith)
How Men Propose (Lois Weber)
The Insects’ Christmas (Wladyslaw Starewicz)
The Last Days of Pompeii (Mario Caserini & Eleuterio Rodolfi)
Mabel’s Dramatic Career (Mack Sennett)
Matrimony’s Speed Limit (Alice Guy)
A Muddy Romance (Mack Sennett)
The New Desk (Karl Valentin)
The Night Before Christmas (Wladyslaw Starewicz)
Raja Harishchandra (Dhundiraj Govind Phalke)
The Speed Kings (Wilfred Lucas)
The Student of Prag (Stellan Rye and Paul Wegener)
Suspense (Phillips Smalley and Lois Weber)
Traffic in Souls (George Loane Tucker)

1912

TOP TIER:
The Cameraman’s Revenge (Wladyslaw Starewicz)
The Girl and Her Trust (D.W. Griffith)
The Musketeers of Pig Alley (D.W. Griffith)
The Mystery of the Rocks of Kador (Leonce Perret)
The Painted Lady (D.W. Griffith)
The Race for Millions (Louis Feuillade)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The Broken Springrose (Victor Sjöström)
Brutality (D.W. Griffith)
The Charge of the Light Brigade (J. Searle Dawley)
A Christmas Accident (Bannister Merwin)
Conquest of the North Pole (George Melies)
A Dash Through the Clouds (Mack Sennett)
Desdamona (August Blom)
The Dwarf (Louis Feuillade)
Falling Leaves (Alice Guy)
The Female of the Species (D.W. Griffith)
The Flying Circus (Alfred Lind)
For His Son (D.W. Griffith)
Friends (D.W. Griffith)
From the Submerged (Theodore Wharton)
The Heart and Money (Louis Feuillade and Léonce Perret)
How a Mosquito Operates (Winsor McCay)
The Land Beyond the Sunset (Harold M. Shaw)
The Loves of Queen Elizabeth (Henri Desfontaines and Louis Mercanton)
Max and His Dog (René Leprince and Max Linder)
Max the Shoe Collector (Max Linder)
The Mender of Nets (D.W. Griffith)
The Narrow Road (D.W. Griffith)
The New York Hat (D.W. Griffith)
The Obsession (Louis Feuillade)
The Old Actor (D.W. Griffith)
One Is Business, the Other Crime (D.W. Griffith)
Onesime, Clockmaker (Jean Durand)
The Red Chrysanthemum (Léonce Perret)
The Sunbeam (D.W. Griffith)
Troubles of a Grasswidower (Max Linder)
An Unseen Enemy (D.W. Griffith)
The Usurer’s Grip (Bannister Merwin)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
Independenta Romaniei (Aristide Demetriade)
Quo Vadis? (Enrico Guazzoni)

1911

TOP TIER:
Enoch Arden (D.W. Griffith)
Little Nemo (Winsor McCay)
The Lonesdale Operator (D.W. Griffith)
The Roman Orgy (Louis Feuillade)
The Trust: or The Battles For Money (Louis Feuillade)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen (Georges Melies)
The Adventures of Billy (D.W. Griffith)
As in a Looking Glass (D.W. Griffith)
Balletdanserinden (August Blom)
The Battle (D.W. Griffith)
The Black Dream (Urban Gad)
Bobby, the Coward (D.W. Griffith)
Brains Repaired (Emile Cohl)
The Broken Cross (D.W. Griffith)
A Country Cupid (D.W. Griffith)
The Defect (Louis Feuillade)
The Dream (Thomas H. Ince and George Loane Tucker)
Fate’s Turning (D.W. Griffith)
His Trust (D.W. Griffith)
L’inferno (Francesco Bertolini, Adolfo Padovan, and Giuseppe de Liguoro)
The Last Drop of Water (D.W. Griffith)
Little Red Riding Hood (James Kirkwood and George Loane Tucker)
Max and His Mother-in-Law (Max Linder and Lucien Nonguet)
Max Plays at Drama (Max Linder and Rene Leprince)
Max Takes Tonics (Max Linder)
The Miser’s Heart (D.W. Griffith)
The Poisoned Flume (Allan Dwan)
Romance With a Double Bass (Kai Hansen)
Swords and Hearts (D.W. Griffith)
A Tale of Two Cities (William Humphrey)
The Traitress (Urban Gad)
What Shall We Do with Our Old (D.W. Griffith)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
At the Prison Gate (August Blom)
The Fall of Troy (Luigi Romano Borgnetto and Giovanni Pastrone)
The Merchant of Venice (Gerolamo Lo Savio)
She (George Nichols)

1910

TOP TIER:
The Unchanging Sea (D.W. Griffith)
The Userer (D.W. Griffith)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
An Arcadian Maid (D.W. Griffith)
As It Is in Life (D.W. Griffith)
The Automatic Moving Company (Émile Cohl)
Bebe apache (Louis Feuillade)
Birth of a Flower (F. Percy Smith)
The Broken Doll (D.W. Griffith)
That Chink at Golden Gulch (D.W. Griffith)
A Christmas Carol (J. Searle Dawley, Charles Kent, and Ashley Miller)
Le duel d’un monsieur myope (Louis J. Gasnier)
Faithful (D.W. Griffith)
Frankenstein (J. Searle Dawley)
The Fugitive (D.W. Griffith)
The Hasher’s Delirium (Émile Cohl)
The House with Closed Shutters (D.W. Griffith)
Idiot (Pyotr Chardynin)
In Old California (D.W. Griffith)
In the Border States (D.W. Griffith)
Les illusions fantaisistes (Georges Méliès)
Jeffries-Johnson World’s Championship Boxing Contest, Held at Reno, Nevada, July 4, 1910 (J. Stuart Blackton)
Max is Almost Married (Max Linder)
Max Takes a Bath (Lucien Nonguet)
New York of Today (Thomas Edison)
The Oath and the Man (D.W. Griffith)
Queen of Spades (Pyotr Chardynin)
Ramona (D.W. Griffith)
Re Lear (Gerolamo Lo Savio)
The Stenographer’s Friend; Or, What Was Accomplished by an Edison Business Phonograph (Thomas Edison)
What the Daisy Said (D.W. Griffith)
White Fawn’s Devotion: A Play Acted by a Tribe of Red Indians in America (James Young Deer)
Wilful Peggy (D.W. Griffith)
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (Otis Turner)
The Woman Always Pays (Urban Gad)

True Heart Susie (D.W. Griffith)