Applause (Rouben Mamoulian)

1929

TOP TIER:
Arsenal (Alexander Dovzhenko)
Big Business (James Horne and Leo McCarey)
Un chien andalou (Luis Bunuel)
Diary of a Lost Girl (G. W. Pabst)
The General Line (Sergei Eisenstein)
Lady of the Pavements (D.W. Griffith)
Liberty (Leo McCarey)
Lucky Star (Frank Borzage)
The Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
Pandora’s Box (G. W. Pabst)
Queen Kelly (Erich von Stroheim)
The River (Frank Borzage)
Thunderbolt (Josef von Sternberg)
Woman in the Moon (Fritz Lang)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Alibi (Roland West)
Applause (Rouben Mamoulian)
Asphalt (Joe May)
Big News (Gregory La Cava)
Black and Tan (Dudley Murphy)
Blackmail (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Black Watch (John Ford)
Le bled (Jean Renoir)
Broadway (Paul Fejos)
The Broadway Melody (Harry Beaumont)
Brumes d’automne (Dimitri Kirsanoff)
The Canary Murder Case (Malcolm St. Clair and Frank Tuttle)
A Cottage on Dartmoor (Anthony Asquith)
Desert Nights (William Nigh)
Dynamite (Cecil B. DeMille)
Eternal Love (Ernst Lubitsch)
Evangeline (Edwin Carewe)
Finis terrae (Jean Epstein)
Flight (Frank Capra)
The Four Feathers (Merian C. Cooper and Lothar Mendes)
Glorifying the American Girl (Millard Webb)
The Godless Girl (Cecil B. DeMille)
The Great Gabbo (James Cruze)
H2O (Ralph Steiner)
Hallelujah! (King Vidor)
The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (Charles F. Reisner)
The Iron Mask (Allan Dwan)
The Kiss (Jacques Feyder)
The Last Warning (Paul Leni)
The Letter (Jean de Limur)
The Love Parade (Ernst Lubitsch)
The Love Trap (William Wyler)
Marianne (Robert Z. Leonard)
Men O’War (Lewis R. Foster)
Navy Blues (Clarence Brown)
The New Babylon (Grigori Kozintsev and Leonid Trauberg)
Piccadilly (Ewald André Dupont)
Rain (Mannus Franken and Joris Ivens)
Redskin (Victor Schertzinger)
Salute (John Ford)
Seduction (Gustav Machaty)
Seven Footprints to Satan (Benjamin Christensen)
The Skeleton Dance (Walt Disney)
Speedway (Harry Beaumont)
Spite Marriage (Edward Sedgwick)
Strong Boy (John Ford)
The Trespasser (Edmund Goulding)
The Virginian (Victor Fleming)
White Hell of Pitz Palu (Arnold Fanck and G.W. Pabst)
Wrong Again (Leo McCarey)

OF INTEREST:
The Manxman (Alfred Hitchcock)
Tokyo March (Kenji Mizoguchi) [fragment]

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
The Divine Lady (Frank Lloyd)
Girls Gone Wild (Lewis Seiler)
The Mysterious Island (Lucien Hubbard)The Single Standard (John S. Robertson)

1928

TOP TIER:
The Cameraman (Edward Sedgwick and Buster Keaton)
The Circus (Charles Chaplin)
The Crowd (King Vidor)
The Docks of New York (Josef von Sternberg)
The Fall of the House of Usher (Jean Epstein)
A Girl in Every Port (Howard Hawks)
The Last Command (Josef von Sternberg)
Lonesome (Paul Fejos)
October (Sergei Eisenstein)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
The Patsy (King Vidor)
Sadie Thompson (Raoul Walsh)
Spies (Fritz Lang)
Steamboat Bill, Jr. (Charles Reisner and Buster Keaton)
Street Angel (Frank Borzage)
The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim)
The Wind (Victor Sjostrom)
Zvenigora (Alexander Dovzhenko)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
L’argent (Marcel L’Herbier)
Beggars of Life (William A. Wellman)
The Bridge (Joris Ivens)
Un chapeau de paille d’Italie (Rene Clair)
The Chaser (Harry Langdon)
Drums of Love (D.W. Griffith)
L’étoile de mer (Man Ray)
The Fall of the House of Usher (Melville Webber, James Sibley Watson)
Four Sons (John Ford)
Hangman’s House (John Ford)
The House on Trubnaya Square (Boris Barnet)
In Old Arizona (Raoul Walsh and Irving Cummings)
Laugh, Clown, Laugh (Herbert Brenon)
Leave ’em Laughing (Clyde Bruckman)
The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich)
Maldone (Jean Gremillon)
The Man Who Laughs (Paul Leni)
The Mating Call (James Cruze)
The Mysterious Lady (Fred Niblo)
Our Dancing Daughters (Harry Beaumont)
La petite marchande d’allumettes (Jean Renoir and Jean Tédesco)
The Power of the Press (Frank Capra)
The Racket (Lewis Milestone)
The Seashell and the Clergyman (Germaine Dulac)
Show People (King Vidor)
Speedy (Ted Wilde)
Storm Over Asia (Vsevolod Pudovkin)
That Certain Thing (Frank Capra)
Le tournoi dans la cite (Jean Renoir)
Two Tars (James Parrott)
We Faw Down (Leo McCarey)
West of Zanzibar (Tod Browning)
White Shadows on the South Seas (W. S. Van Dyke)
A Woman of Affairs (Clarence Brown)

OF INTEREST:
Champagne (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Farmer’s Wife (Alfred Hitchcock)

1927

TOP TIER:
7th Heaven (Frank Borzage)
College (Buster Keaton and James Horne)
The Love of Jeanne Ney (G. W. Pabst)
Metropolis (Fritz Lang)
Napoléon (Abel Gance)
The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Ernst Lubitsch)
Sunrise (F.W. Murnau)
Underworld (Josef von Sternberg)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
After Midnight (Monta Bell)
Barbed Wire (Rowland V. Lee)
Bed and Sofa (Abram Room)
The Beloved Rogue (Alan Crosland)
Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (Walter Ruttmann)
The Chess Player (Raymond Bernard)
Don’t Tell Everything (Leo McCarey)
The End of St. Petersburg (Vsevolod Pudovkin)
The Girl With the Hatbox (Boris Barnet)
La glace à trois faces (Jean Epstein)
Hindle Wakes (Maurice Elvey)
Hotel Imperial (Mauritz Stiller)
It (Clarence Badger)
The Kid Brother (Ted Wilde and J.A. Howe)
The King of Kings (Cecil B. DeMille)
The Lodger (Alfred Hitchcock)
London After Midnight (Tod Browning)
Long Pants (Frank Capra)
The Love of Zero (William Cameron Menzies and Robert Florey)
Man, Woman and Sin (Monta Bell)
The Monkey Talks (Raoul Walsh) [missing reels]
My Best Girl (Sam Taylor)
Paid to Love (Howard Hawks)
Quality Street (Sidney Franklin)
The Red Mill (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
The Ring (Alfred Hitchcock)
Spiritual Constructions (Oskar Fischinger)
Sur un air de Charleston (Jean Renoir)
The Town Rat and the Country Rat (Wladyslaw Starewicz)
Tracked by the Police (Ray Enright)
The Unknown (Tod Browning)
Upstream (John Ford)
Wax Experiments (Oskar Fischinger)
West Point (Edward Sedgwick)
Wings (William A. Wellman)

1926

TOP TIER:
Battling Butler (Buster Keaton)
By the Law (Lev Kuleshov)
Faust (F.W. Murnau)
The General (Buster Keaton and Clyde Bruckman)
Ménilmontant (Dimitri Kirsanov)
Miss Mend (Boris Barnet and Fedor Ozep)
A Page of Madness (Teinosuke Kinugasa)
So This is Paris (Ernst Lubitsch)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Lotte Reiniger)
Anemic Cinema (Marcel Duchamp)
3 Bad Men (John Ford)
Bardelys the Magnificent (King Vidor)
The Bat (Roland West)
Beau Geste (Herbert Brenon)
Beverly of Graustark (Sidney Franklin)
The Blackbird (Tod Browning)
The Black Pirate (Albert Parker)
La boheme (King Vidor)
Bromo and Juliet (Leo McCarey)
Brown of Harvard (Jack Conway)
The Clinging Vine (Paul Sloane)
Crazy Like a Fox (Leo McCarey)
Dog Shy (Leo McCarey)
Don Juan (Alan Crosland)
The Duchess of Buffalo (Sidney Franklin)
Ella Cinders (Alfred E. Green)
Emak-Bakia (Man Ray)
Exit Smiling (Sam Taylor)
Fig Leaves (Howard Hawks)
Filmstudie (Hans Richter)
Fine Manners (Richard Rosson)
Flesh and the Devil (Clarence Brown)
For Heaven’s Sake (Sam Taylor)
Geheimnisse einer Seele (G.W. Pabst)
The Girl in Tails (Karin Swanström)
The Great K&A Train Robbery (Lewis Seiler)
Hands Up! (Clarence Badger)
The Holy Mountain (Arnold Fanck)
Kiki (Clarence Brown)
Long Fliv the King (Leo McCarey)
The Magician (Rex Ingram)
Mantrap (Victor Fleming)
The Man Who Cheated Life (Henrik Galeen)
Mare Nostrum (Rex Ingram)
Memory Lane (John Stahl)
Mighty Like a Moose (Leo McCarey)Moana (Robert J. Flaherty)
Mother (Vsevolod Pudovkin)
Nana (Jean Renoir)
Nell Gwynne (Herbert Wilcox)
Old Ironsides (James Cruze)
Rien que les heures (Alberto Cavalcanti)
The Scarlet Letter (Victor Sjostrom)
Secrets Of A Soul (G.W. Pabst)
The Shamrock Handicap (John Ford)
The Show Off (Malcolm St. Clair)
The Son of the Sheik (George Fitzmaurice)
The Sorrows of Satan (D.W. Griffith)
So’s Your Old Man (Gregory La Cava)
Sparrows (William Beaudine)
The Strong Man (Frank Capra)
Tell It to the Marines (George Hill)
The Temptress (Fred Niblo)
Torrent (Monta Bell)
Upstage (Monta Bell)
What Price Glory (Raoul Walsh)
The Winning of Barbara Worth (Henry King)

1925

TOP TIER:
Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein)
The Big Parade (King Vidor)
The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin)
Lady Windermere’s Fan (Ernst Lubitsch)
Master of the House (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Seven Chances (Buster Keaton)
Strike! (Sergei Eisenstein)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
At 3:25 (René Clair)
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (Fred Niblo)
Braveheart (Alan Hale)
Chess Fever (Vsevolod Pudovkin and Nikolai Shpikovsky)
The Circle (Frank Borzage)
Cobra (Joseph Henabery)
Cyrano de Bergerac (Augusto Genina)
Don Q Son of Zorro (Donald Crisp)
The Eagle (Clarence Brown)
Faces of Children (Jacques Feyder)
The Freshman (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor)
Go West (Buster Keaton)
Grass: A Nation’s Battle for Life (Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack)
His Wooden Wedding (Leo McCarey)
Innocent Husbands (Leo McCarey)
Isn’t Life Terrible? (Leo McCarey)
The Joyless Street (G.W. Pabst)
The King on Main Street (Monta Bell)
Lady of the Night (Monta Bell)
Lazybones (Frank Borzage)
The Lights of Old Broadway (Monta Bell)
Little Annie Rooney (William Beaudine)
The Lost World (Harry O. Hoyt)
Maciste in Hell (Guido Brignone)
The Merry Widow (Erich von Stroheim)
The Monster (Roland West)
The Phantom of the Opera (Rupert Julian)
Pretty Ladies (Monta Bell)
Proud Flesh (King Vidor)
The Rag Man (Edward F. Cline)
The Rat’s Knuckles (Leo McCarey)
Sally of the Sawdust (D.W. Griffith)
The Salvation Hunters (Josef von Sternberg)
Stage Struck (Allan Dwan)
Tartuffe (F.W. Murnau)
Tumbleweeds (King Baggot)
The Unholy Three (Tod Browning)
The Vanishing American (George B. Seitz)
Varieté (E. A. Dupont)
Whirlpool of Fate (Jean Renoir)
Zander the Great (George Hill)

1924

TOP TIER:
Girl Shy (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor)
Greed (Erich von Stroheim)
He Who Gets Slapped (Victor Sjöström)
Isn’t Life Wonderful (D.W. Griffith)
The Last Laugh (F.W. Murnau)
Mikaël (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
The Navigator (Donald Crisp and Buster Keaton)
Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild’s Revenge (Fritz Lang)
Die Nibelungen: Siegfried (Fritz Lang)
Sherlock, Jr. (Buster Keaton)
The Thief of Bagdad (Raoul Walsh)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
America (D.W. Griffith)
Ballet mécanique (Fernand Léger and Dudley Murphy)
Beau Brummel (Harry Beaumont)
The Cigarette Girl from Moscow (Yuri Zhelyabuzhsky)
The Enchanted Cottage (John S. Robertson)
Entr’acte (René Clair)
The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks (Lev Kuleshov)
Family Life (Robert P. Kerr)
Forbidden Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch)
The Hands of Orlac (Robert Wiene)
Her Night of Romance (Sidney Franklin)
Hot Water (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor)
L’inhumaine (Marcel L’Herbier)
The Iron Horse (John Ford)
Janice Meredith (E. Mason Hopper)
Kino-Eye (Dziga Vertov)
Manhandled (Allan Dwan)
The Marriage Circle (Ernst Lubitsch)
Monsieur Beaucaire (Sidney Olcott)
Peter Pan (Herbert Brenon)
Pierrot, Pierrette (Louis Feuillade)
The Saga of Gosta Berling (Mauritz Stiller)
Secrets (Frank Borzage)
Soviet Toys (Dziga Vertov)
Symphonie diagonale (Viking Eggeling)
Three Women (Ernst Lubitsch)
Das Wachsfigurenkabinett (Leo Birinsky and Paul Leni)
Wild Oranges (King Vidor)
Wine of Youth (King Vidor)

1923

TOP TIER:
Coeur fidèle (Jean Epstein)
The Love Nest (Buster Keaton)
The Norrtull Gang (Per Lindberg)
Our Hospitality (Buster Keaton and Jack Blystone)
Safety Last! (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor)
The Ten Commandments (Cecil B. DeMille)
Three Ages (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline)
The White Rose (D.W. Griffith)
A Woman of Paris (Charles Chaplin)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The Balloonatic (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline)
Cameo Kirby (John Ford)
The Covered Wagon (James Cruze)
The Extra Girl (F. Richard Jones)
The Faithful Heart (Jean Epstein)
Felix in Hollywood (Otto Messmer)
Fire Onboard (Victor Sjostrom)
Die Flamme (Ernst Lubitsch)
The Frogs Who Wanted a King (Wladyslaw Starewicz)
Gunnar Hedes saga (Mauritz Stiller)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Wallace Worsley)
It’s a Gift (Hugh Fay)
Little Old New York (Sidney Olcott)
Merry-Go-Round (Rupert Julian)
North of Hudson Bay (John Ford)
The Pilgrim (Charles Chaplin)
Raskolnikow (Robert Wiene)
Le Retour à la Raison (Man Ray)
La roue (Abel Gance)
Scaramouche (Rex Ingram)
The Shock (Lambert Hillyer)
The Smiling Madame Beudet (Germaine Dulac)
Souls for Sale (Rupert Hughes)
The Street (Karl Grune)
The Treasure (G.W. Pabst)
Voice of the Nightingale (Wladyslaw Starewicz)
Warning Shadows (Arthur Robison)
The White Sister (Henry King)
Why Worry? (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor)
Zaza (Allan Dwan)

1922

TOP TIER:
Cops (Buster Keaton and Edward F. Cline)
Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler (Fritz Lang)
Foolish Wives (Erich von Stroheim)
Love’s Crucible (Victor Sjöström)
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (F.W. Murnau)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
L’arlesienne (Andre Antoine)
Back Pay (Frank Borzage)
Beauty’s Worth (Robert G. Vignola)
Beyond the Rocks (Sam Wood)
The Blacksmith (Buster Keaton and Malcolm St. Clair)
Blood and Sand (Fred Niblo)
Burning Soil (F.W. Murnau)
Crainquebille (Jacques Feyder)
Danse macabre (Dudley Murphy)
Daydreams (Buster Keaton and Edward F. Cline)
Dr. Jack (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor)
The Electric House (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline)
Felix Saves the Day (Max Linder)
Flesh and Blood (Irving Cummings)
The Frozen North (Buster Keaton and Edward F. Cline)
Die Gezeichneten (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Grandma’s Boy (Fred C. Newmeyer)
Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (Benjamin Christensen)
Jumping Beans (Dave Fleischer)
Kindred of the Dust (Raoul Walsh)
Lorna Doone (Maurice Tourneur)
Manslaughter (Cecil B. DeMille)
Monte Cristo (Emmett J. Flynn)
Moran of the Lady Letty (George Melford)
My Wife’s Relations (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline)
Nathan der Weise (Manfred Noa)
Oliver Twist (Frank Lloyd)
Once Upon a Time (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Othello (Dimitri Buchowetzki)
Our Gang (Robert F. McGowan)
The Paleface (Buster Keaton and Edward F. Cline)
Peg o’ My Heart (King Vidor)
The Phantom (F.W. Murnau)
The Primitive Lover (Sidney Franklin)
The Prisoner of Zenda (Rex Ingram)
Robin Hood (Allan Dwan)
Romance of a Fruit Peddler (Shichuan Zhang)
Smilin’ Through (Sidney Franklin)
Tess of the Storm Country (John Robertson)
The Toll of the Sea (Chester M. Franklin)
When Knighthood Was in Flower (Robert G. Vignola)
The Young Rajah (Philip Rosen)

1921

TOP TIER:
The Boat (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline)
Destiny (Fritz Lang)
Dream Street (D.W. Griffith)
The Goat (Buster Keaton and Malcolm St. Clair)
The ‘High Sign’ (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline)
The Kid (Charles Chaplin)
Leaves From Satan’s Book (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Nanook of the North (Robert J. Flaherty)
Orphans of the Storm (D.W. Griffith)
The Phantom Carriage (Victor Sjöström)
The Play House (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The Ace of Hearts (Wallace Worsley)
Adventures of Tarzan (Robert F. Hill and Scott Sidney)
Be My Wife (Max Linder)
The Conquering Power (Rex Ingram)Eldorado (Marcel L’Herbier)
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Rex Ingram)
Hamlet (Svend Gade and Heinz Schall)Hard Luck (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline)
The Haunted House (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline)
Jesse James as the Outlaw (Franklin B. Coates)
Johan (Mauritz Stiller)
The Idle Class (Charles Chaplin)
Leap Year (James Cruze)
Little Lord Fauntleroy (Alfred E. Green and Jack Pickford)
Love Never Dies (King Vidor)
Missing Husbands (Jacques Feyder)
Miss Lulu Bett (William C. de Mille)
Never Weaken (Fred C. Newmeyer)
Nobody (Roland West)
The Nut (Theodore Reed)
Parisette (Louis Feuillade)
The Pet (Winsor McCay)
A Sailor-Made Man (Fred C. Newmeyer)
Seven Years Bad Luck (Max Linder)
The Sheik (George Melford)
The Sky Pilot (King Vidor)
La terre (Andre Antoine)
The Three Musketeers (Fred Niblo)
Tol’able David (Henry King)
The Wildcat (Ernst Lubitsch)

1920

TOP TIER:
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene)
Last of the Mohicans (Maurice Tourneur and Clarence Brown)
Neighbors (Edward F. Cline and Buster Keaton)
A Dangerous Pledge (Victor Sjöström)
One Week (Edward F. Cline and Buster Keaton)
The Parson’s Widow (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Way Down East (D.W. Griffith)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Anne Boleyn (Ernst Lubitsch)
Convict 13 (Buster Keaton and Edward F. Cline)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (John S. Robertson)
An Eastern Westerner (Hal Roach)
Erotikon (Mauritz Stiller)
From Morn to Midnight (Karl Heinz Martin)
The Garage (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle)
The Golem (Carl Boese and Paul Wegener)
High and Dizzy (Hal Roach)
Humoresque (Frank Borzage)
Just Pals (John Ford)
Kohlheisel’s Daughters (Ernst Lubitsch)
The Love Expert (David Kirkland)
The Love Flower (D.W. Griffith)
Mademoiselle de la Seigliere (Andre Antoine)
Man of the Sea (Marcel L’Herbier)
The Mark of Zorro (Fred Niblo)
The Mollycoddle (Victor Fleming)
Monastery of Sendomir (Victor Sjostrom)
The Monastery’s Hunter (Franz Osten)
Number, Please? (Hal Roach and Fred Newmeyer)
Outside the Law (Tod Browning)
The Penalty (Wallace Worsley)
Pollyanna (Paul Powell)
Romeo und Julia im schnee (Ernst Lubitsch)
The Saphead (Herbert Blache)
The Scarecrow (Edward F. Cline and Buster Keaton)
Something to Think About (Cecil B. DeMille)
The Soul of Youth (William Desmond Taylor)
The Spiders, Part 2: The Diamond Ship (Fritz Lang)
Suds (Jack Dillon)
The Swallow and the Titmouse (Andre Antoine)
Why Change Your Wife? (Cecil B. DeMille)

Romeo und Julia im schnee (Ernst Lubitsch)