Le gai savoir (Jean-Luc Godard)

1969

TOP TIER:
<—–> (Michael Snow)
Age of Consent (Michael Powell)
Andrei Roublev (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville)
L’Amour fou (Jacques Rivette)
Boy (Nagisa Oshima)
Une femme douce (Robert Bresson)
Katzelmacher (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Mississippi Mermaid (Francois Truffaut)
My Night at Maud’s (Eric Rohmer)
The Night of Counting the Years (Shadi Abdel-Salam)
Still (Ernie Gehr)
Tom, Tom, the Piper’s Son (Ken Jacobs)
A Touch of Zen (King Hu)
The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The Arrangement (Elia Kazan)
The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester)
Blind Beast (Yasuzo Masumura)
Blue Movie (Andy Warhol)
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky)
Burn! (Gillo Pontecorvo)
Colossus: The Forbin Project (Joseph Sargent)
The Confrontation (Miklos Jancso)
Cuadecuc, vampir (Pere Portabella)
The Damned (Luchino Visconti)
Deadlock (Lamont Johnson)
Diary of a Shinjuku Thief (Nagisa Oshima)
Dillinger is Dead (Marco Ferreri)
Double Suicide (Masahiro Shinoda)
Everything for Sale (Andrzej Wajda)
La femme infidele (Claude Chabrol)
Funeral Parade of Roses (Toshio Matsumoto)
Le gai savoir (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Gladiators (Peter Watkins)
Go, Go the Second Time Virgin (Koji Wakamatsu)
The Honeymoon Killers (Leonard Kastle)
Horror of a Deformed Man (Teruo Ishii)
The Italian Job (Peter Collinson)
Justine (George Cukor)
Love is Colder Than Death (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Magic Christian (Joseph McGrath)
Medea (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
The Milky Way (Luis Bunuel)
Mister Freedom (William Klein)
Model Shop (Jacques Demy)
The Oblong Box (Gordon Hessler)
Porcile (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Putney Swope (Robert Downey)
Silent Night, Lonely Night (Daniel Petrie)
Stereo (David Cronenberg)
The Sterile Cuckoo (Alan J. Pakula)
Suspect (Mike Hodges)
Sweet Charity (Bob Fosse)
Tell Them Willie Boy is Here (Abraham Polonsky)
This Man Must Die (Claude Chabrol)
A Time for Dying (Budd Boetticher)
True Grit (Henry Hathaway)
The Wedding Party (Brian De Palma)

OF INTEREST:
Coming Apart (Milton Moses Ginsberg)
A Walk with Love and Death (John Huston)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
De Sade (Cy Endfield)
Guns of the Magnificent Seven (Paul Wendkos)
That Cold Day in the Park (Robert Altman)

1968

TOP TIER:
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
Benjamin (Michel Deville)
The Boston Strangler (Richard Fleischer)
The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub)
Death by Hanging (Nagisa Oshima)
L’enfance nue (Maurice Pialat)
Faces (John Cassavetes)
Je t’aime, je t’aime (Alain Resnais)
Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero)
Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone)
Petulia (Richard Lester)
Play Dirty (André De Toth)
Rosemary’s Baby (Roman Polanski)
T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G (Paul Sharits)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The 17th Parallel (Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan Ivens)
Les biches (Claude Chabrol)
The Birthday Party (William Friedkin)
The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom (Joseph McGrath)
The Bofors Gun (Jack Gold)
The Bridegroom, the Comedienne, and the Pimp (Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub)
The Bride Wore Black (Francois Truffaut)
Charlie Bubbles (Albert Finney)
The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Parajanov)
Les Contrebandiers (Luc Moullet)
Coogan’s Bluff (Don Siegel)
Danger: Diabolik (Mario Bava)
The Detective (Gordon Douglas)
The Devil Rides Out (Terence Fisher)
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (Freddie Francis)
The Edge (Robert Kramer)
Flesh (Paul Morrissey)
The Great Silence (Sergio Corbucci)
Greetings (Brian De Palma)
Head (Bob Rafelson)
Hell in the Pacific (John Boorman)
Hour of the Wolf (Ingmar Bergman)
If… (Lindsay Anderson)
The Immortal Story (Orson Welles)
The Killing of Sister George (Robert Aldrich)
Lonesome Cowboys (Andy Warhol)
Madigan (Don Siegel)
Mandabi (Ousmane Sembene)
Memories of Underdevelopment (Tomas Gutierrez Alea)
No Way to Treat a Lady (Jack Smight)
The Party (Blake Edwards)
Pas de deux (Norman McLaren)
Pretty Poison (Noel Black)
La prisonniere (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
La rosiere de pessac (Jean Eustache)
Secret Ceremony (Joseph Losey)
Seyyit Han, or The Bridge of the Earth (Yilmaz Guney)
Shame (Ingmar Bergman)
Signs of Life (Werner Herzog)
Skidoo (Otto Preminger)
Song of Summer (Ken Russell)
Spider Baby or, The Maddest Story Ever Told (Jack Hill)
The Stalking Moon (Robert Mulligan)
Stolen Kisses (Francois Truffaut)
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (William Greaves)
A Tale of Two Yakuza (Tomu Uchida)
Targets (Peter Bogdanovich)
Teorema (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Therese and Isabelle (Radley Metzger)
Will Penny (Tom Gries)
Witchfinder General (Michael Reeves)

OF INTEREST:
Boom! (Joseph Losey)
A Dandy in Aspic (Anthony Mann, Laurence Harvey)
Fando and Lis (Alexandro Jodorowsky)
Kill! (Kihachi Okamoto)
The Swimmer (Frank Perry)
Twisted Nerve (Roy Boulting)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
5 Card Stud (Henry Hathaway)
Bye Bye Braverman (Sidney Lumet)
Countdown (Robert Altman)
The Green Slime (Kinji Fukasaku)
Lady in Cement (Gordon Douglas)
The Night They Raided Minsky’s (William Friedkin)
Psych-Out (Richard Rush)
The Scalphunters (Sydney Pollack)
The Secret Life of an American Wife (George Axelrod)

1967

TOP TIER:
**** (Andy Warhol)
2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (Jean-Luc Godard)
23rd Psalm Branch (Stan Brakhage)
Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn)
Branded to Kill (Seijun Suzuki)
La collectionneuse (Eric Rohmer)
David Holzman’s Diary (Jim McBride)
Eye Myth (Stan Brakhage)
The Graduate (Mike Nichols)
The Honey Pot (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
Mouchette (Robert Bresson)
Play Time (Jacques Tati)
Privilege (Peter Watkins)
Report (Bruce Conner)
Le samourai (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Scattered Clouds (Mikio Naruse)
Titicut Follies (Frederick Wiseman)
Wavelength (Michael Snow)
Week End (Jean-Luc Godard)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Accident (Joseph Losey)
The Big Mouth (Jerry Lewis)
Brief Encounters (Kira Muratova)
Commissar (Alexander Askoldov)
A Countess from Hong Kong (Charles Chaplin)
China Is Near (Marco Bellochio)
La chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard)
A Covenant With Death (Lamont Johnson)
Don’t Let It Kill You (Jean Pierre Lefebvre)
Dragon Inn (King Hu)
Elvira Madigan (Bo Widerberg)
The Fearless Vampire Killers, or: Pardon Me, but Your Teeth Are in My Neck (Roman Polanski)
Gunn (Blake Edwards)
Hell’s Angels on Wheels (Richard Rush)
How I Won the War (Richard Lester)
Hurry Sundown (Otto Preminger)
I, a Man (Andy Warhol)
Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (Dusan Makavejev)
Nude Restaurant (Andy Warhol)
Oedipus Rex (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
One-Armed Swordsman (Zhang Che)
Point Blank (John Boorman)
Poor Cow (Ken Loach)
Quatermass and the Pit (Roy Ward Baker)
Le règne du jour (Pierre Perrault)
The Red and the White (Miklos Jancso)
Samurai Rebellion (Masaki Kobayashi)
The Shooting (Monte Hellman)
The Stranger (Luchino Visconti)
Stranger on the Run (Don Siegel)
The St. Valentine’s Day Massacre (Roger Corman)
Tenderness (Elyer Ishmukhamedov)
Tony Rome (Gordon Douglas)
A Treatise on Japanese Bawdy Songs (Nagisa Oshima)
Two for the Road (Stanley Donen)
Up the Down Staircase (Robert Mulligan)
The White Rose (Bruce Conner)
Who’s That Knocking at My Door (Martin Scorsese)
The Wife of Seishu Hanaoka (Yasuzo Masumura)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy)

OF INTEREST:
Beach Red (Cornel Wilde)
Caprice (Frank Tashlin)
Ulysses (Joseph Strick)
War and Peace (Sergei Bondarchuk)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
Custer of the West (Robert Siodmak)
Games (Curtis Harrington)
The Gruesome Twosome (Herschell Gordon Lewis)
The Flim-Flam Man (Irvin Kershner)
Herostratus (Don Levy)
Hombre (Martin Ritt)
Hot Rods to Hell (John Brahm)
I am Curious – Yellow (Vilgot Sjöman)
In Like Flynt (Gordon Douglas)
A Time for Killing (Phil Karlson)

1966

TOP TIER:
7 Women (John Ford)
Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson)
Black Girl (Ousmane Sembene)
Blow Up (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Breakaway (Bruce Conner)
Come Drink With Me (King Hu)
Daisies (Vera Chytilova)
El Dorado (Howard Hawks)
Fighting Elegy (Seijun Suzuki)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
La guerre est finie (Alain Resnais)
Made in U.S.A. (Jean-Luc Godard)
Masculin, Feminin (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Nun (Jacques Rivette)
Persona (Ingmar Bergman)
The Pornographers (Shohei Imamura)
The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (Roberto Rossellini)
Three on a Couch (Jerry Lewis)
Unsere Afrikareise (Peter Kubelka)
Violence at Noon (Nagisa Oshima)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The Alley Cats (Radley Metzger)
All My Life (Bruce Baillie)
Barrier (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Castro Street (Bruce Baillie)
The Chase (Arthur Penn)
Chelsea Girls (Andy Warhol)
Cul-de-Sac (Roman Polanski)
Death of a Bureaucrat (Tomas G. Alea)
Le deuxième souffle (Jean-Pierre Melville)
The Face of Another (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Fahrenheit 451 (Francois Truffaut)
The Glass Bottom Boat (Frank Tashlin)
El Greco (Luciano Salce)
Harper (Jack Smight)
Hawks and Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Hold Me While I’m Naked (George Kuchar)
La Horla (Jean-Daniel Pollet)
Kill, Baby, Kill (Mario Bava)
Lord Love a Duck (George Axelrod)
Modesty Blaise (Joseph Losey)
The Naked Prey (Cornel Wilde)
Nevada Smith (Henry Hathaway)
Outer and Inner Space (Andy Warhol)
Red Angel (Yasuzo Masumura)
Santa Claus Has Blue Eyes (Jean Eustache)
Savage Pampas (Hugo Fregonese)
Seconds (John Frankenheimer)
The Stranger Within a Woman (Mikio Naruse)
The Sword of Doom (Kihachi Okamoto)
They’re a Weird Mob (Michael Powell)
Tokyo Drifter (Seijun Suzuki)
Torn Curtain (Alfred Hitchcock)
What Did You Do in the War, Daddy? (Blake Edwards)
The Wild Angels (Roger Corman)
The Wild Rider (Franz Josef Spieker)

OF INTEREST:
Fantastic Voyage (Richard Fleisher)
Stagecoach (Gordon Douglas)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
Dracula: Prince of Darkness (Terence Fisher)
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Richard Lester)

1965

TOP TIER:
Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard)
Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles)
Fists In The Pocket (Marco Bellocchio)
For a Few Dollars More (Sergio Leone)
Gare du Nord (Jean Rouch) [segment, Six in Paris]
A High Wind in Jamaica (Alexander Mackendrick)
In Harm’s Way (Otto Preminger)
La Muette (Claude Chabrol) [segment, Six in Paris]
Not Reconciled, or Only Violence Helps Where Violence Rules (Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet)
Pierrot le fou (Jean-Luc Godard)
Red Line 7000 (Howard Hawks)
Repulsion (Roman Polanski)
Simon of the Desert (Luis Bunuel)
The War Game (Peter Watkins)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
L’Amour a la chaine (Claude de Givray)
Baby the Rain Must Fall (Robert Mulligan)
Beauty #2 (Andy Warhol)
Le bonheur (Agnes Varda)
Brainstorm (William Conrad)
Brick and Mirror (Ebrahim Golestan)
Bunny Lake is Missing (Otto Preminger)
Bus Riley’s Back in Town (Harvey Hart)
The Family Jewels (Jerry Lewis)
Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (Russ Meyer)
The Flight of the Phoenix (Robert Aldrich)
Gamperaliya (Changes in the Village) (Lester James Peries)
The Great Race (Blake Edwards)
Help! (Richard Lester)
I Knew Her Well (Antonio Pietrangeli)
Inside Daisy Clover (Robert Mulligan)
The Ipcress File (Sidney Furie)
It Happened Here (Kevin Brownlow and Andrew Mollo)
Journal d’une femme en blanc (Claude Autant-Lara)
Kustom Kar Kommandos (Kenneth Anger)
The Loved One (Tony Richardson)
Major Dundee (Sam Peckinpah)
Man is Not a Bird (Dusan Makavejev)
The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short (Andre Delvaux)
My Hustler (Andy Warhol)
Nightmare in the Sun (John Derek and Marc Lawrence)
Place de l’Étoile (Eric Rohmer) [segment, Six in Paris]
Pleasures of the Flesh (Nagisa Oshima)
Ride in the Whirlwind (Monte Hellman)
The Round-Up (Miklos Jancsó)
Samurai Spy (Masahiro Shinoda)
Sandra (Luchino Visconti)
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (Martin Ritt)
Story of a Prostitute (Seijun Suzuki)
Subarnarekha (Ritwik Ghatak)
Sword of the Beast (Hideo Gosha)
Sylvia (Gordon Douglas)
The Tenth Victim (Elio Petri)
There are Horses (Tolomush Okeyev)
A Thousand Clowns (Fred Coe)
Tokyo Olympiad (Kon Ichikawa)
Two: Creeley/McClure (Stan Brakhage)
Vinyl (Andy Warhol)
Walkover (Jerzy Skolimowski)
What’s New Pussycat (Clive Donner)
World of the Oppressed (Gerardo de Leon) [lost]
Young Cassidy (John Ford/Jack Cardiff)
Yoyo (Pierre Etaix)

OF INTEREST:
The Alphabet Murders (Frank Tashlin)
The City Under the Sea (Jacques Tourneur)
The Heroes of Telemark (Anthony Mann)
Marie-Chantal contre Dr. Kha, or Blue Panther (Claude Chabrol)
Mickey One (Arthur Penn)
The Sandpiper (Vincente Minnelli)

1964

TOP TIER:
Bande a part (Jean-Luc Godard)
Charulata (Satyajit Ray)
Cheyenne Autumn (John Ford)
Chumlum (Ron Rice)
Couch (Andy Warhol)
Culloden (Peter Watkins)
The Disorderly Orderly (Frank Tashlin)
A Distant Trumpet (Raoul Walsh)
Dog Star Man (Stan Brakhage)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick)
The Fall of the Roman Empire (Anthony Mann)
Une femme mariee (Jean-Luc Godard)
A Fistful of Dollars (Sergio Leone)
Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
The Gospel According To St. Matthew (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Hamlet (Grigori Kozintsev)
Intentions of Murder (Shohei Imamura)
Man’s Favorite Sport? (Howard Hawks)
Marnie (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Naked Kiss (Samuel Fuller)
Nothing But a Man (Michael Roemer)
The Patsy (Jerry Lewis)
Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger)
Twice a Man (Gregory J. Markopoulos)
Window (Ken Jacobs)
Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Yearning (Mikio Naruse)
Zulu (Cy Endfield)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The Ape Woman (Marco Ferreri)
L’Appartement des filles (Michel Deville)
Back Door to Hell (Monte Hellman)
Bandits of Orgosolo (Vittorio De Seta)
Before the Revolution (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Black God, White Devil (Glauber Rocha)
Blood and Black Lace (Mario Bava)
The Brookfield Recreation Center (Bruce Baillie)
The Cavern (Edgar G. Ulmer)
Chronicle of a Lonely Child (Leonardo Favio)
Diamonds of the Night (Jan Nemec)
Diary of a Chambermaid (Luis Bunuel)
Dry Summer (Metin Erksan)
The Enchanted Desna (Julia Solntseva)
Fist Fight (Robert Breer)
Goodbye Charlie (Vincente Minnelli)
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte (Robert Aldrich)
I am Cuba (Mikhail Kalatozov)
Les jeux des anges (Walerian Borowczyk)
The Killers (Don Siegel)
King and Country (Joseph Losey)
Kiss Me, Stupid (Billy Wilder)
Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi)
Lemonade Joe (Oldrich Lipsky)
Lilith (Robert Rossen)
Malamondo (Paolo Cavara)
Manji (Yasuzo Masumura)
The Masque of the Red Death (Roger Corman)
Miyamoto Musashi Part IV: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (Tomu Uchida)
Nadja in Paris (Eric Rohmer)
Nobody Waved Good-bye (Don Owen)
Nothing But the Best (Clive Donner)
Noviciat (Noel Burch)
Onibaba (Kaneto Shindo)
Pale Flower (Masahiro Shinoda)
Point of Order! (Emilie De Antonio)
Seduced and Abandoned (Pietro Germi)
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov)
A Shot in the Dark (Blake Edwards)
The Soft Skin (Francois Truffaut)
Truth and Illusion: An Introduction to Metaphysics (King Vidor)

OF INTEREST:
My Fair Lady (George Cukor)
The Tomb of Ligeia (Roger Corman)
The Train (John Frankenheimer)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
The Gorgon (Terence Fisher)
Paris – When it Sizzles (Richard Quine)
The Pleasure Seekers (Jean Negulesco)
Rio Conchos (Gordon Douglas)
Robin and the Seven Hoods (Gordon Douglas)
Seven Days in May (John Frankenheimer)
Sex and the Single Girl (Richard Quine)
The Strangler (Burt Topper)
That Man from Rio (Philippe de Broca)

1963

TOP TIER:
8 1/2 (Federico Fellini)
An Actor’s Revenge (Kon Ichikawa)
A cause, a cause d’une femme (Michel Deville)
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock)
Donovan’s Reef (John Ford)
Flaming Creatures (Jack Smith)
High and Low (Akira Kurosawa)
The House is Black (Forugh Farrokhzad)*
The Insect Woman (Shohei Imamura)
Judex (Georges Franju)
The Leopard (Luchino Visconti)
Le mepris (Jean-Luc Godard)
Mothlight (Stan Brakhage)
Muriel (Alain Resnais)
The Nutty Professor (Jerry Lewis)
Shock Corridor (Sam Fuller)
These are the Damned (Joseph Losey)
Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman)
Youth of the Beast (Seijun Suzuki)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
4 for Texas (Robert Aldrich)
About Something Else (Vera Chytilova)
Acto de Primavera (Manoel de Oliveira)
Adieu Philippine (Jacques Rozier)
La baie des anges (Jacques Demy)
The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer)
Bebo’s Girl (Luigi Comencini)
Black Sabbath (Mario Bava)
Borom sarret (Ousmane Sembene)
A Boy Ten Feet Tall (Alexander Mackendrick)
Bye Bye Birdie (George Sidney)
The Cardinal (Otto Preminger)
Les carabiniers (Jean-Luc Godard)
Christmas on Earth (Barbara Rubin)
Cleopatra (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
The Courtship of Eddie’s Father (Vincente Minnelli)
Le feu follet (Louis Malle)
I fidanzati (Ermanno Olmi)
Gun Hawk (Edward Ludwig)
Irma la Douce (Billy Wilder)
Le joli mai (Chris Marker)
Kanto Wanderer (Seijun Suzuki)
Labirynt (Jan Lenica)
Landru (Claude Chabrol)
Love with the Proper Stranger (Robert Mulligan)
Mahanagar (Satyajit Ray)
Les mauvaises frequentations (Jean Eustache)
Mediterranee (Jean-Daniel Pollet and Volker Schlondorff)
The Organizer (Mario Monicelli)
The Passenger (Andrzej Munk)
Le petit soldat (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Raven (Roger Corman)
La Ricotta (Pier Paolo Pasolini) [segment of Ro.Go.Pa.G.]
The Servant (Joseph Losey)
The Silence (Ingmar Bergman)
Suzanne’s Career (Eric Rohmer)
A Tale of Wind and Clouds of the Sanada Clan (Tai Kato)
The Terror (Roger Corman)
A Town Called Tempest (George Kuchar)
Vidas Secas (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
El verdugo (Luis Garcia Berlanga)
The Whip and the Body (Mario Bava)
Whistle Stop (Boris Barnet)
Who’s Minding the Store? (Frank Tashlin)
X – The Man With X-Ray Eyes (Roger Corman)

OF INTEREST:
The Comedy of Terrors (Jacques Tourneur)
Lancelot and Guinevere (Cornel Wilde)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
Blood Feast (Herschell Gordon Lewis)

1962

TOP TIER:
Advise & Consent (Otto Preminger)
An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu)
Cleo from 5 to 7 (Agnes Varda)
Confessions of an Opium Eater (Albert Zugsmith)
Cosmic Ray (Bruce Conner)
L’eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Eva (Joseph Losey)
The Exterminating Angel (Luis Bunuel)
Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi)
Hatari! (Howard Hawks)
Hell Is for Heroes (Don Siegel)
Ivan’s Childhood (Andrei Tarkvosky)
La jetee (Chris Marker)
Jules and Jim (Francois Truffaut)
Knife in the Water (Roman Polanski)
The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford)
Proces de Jeanne d’Arc (Robert Bresson)
Sanjuro (Akira Kurosawa)
The Third Lover (Claude Chabrol)
The Trial (Orson Welles)
Two Weeks in Another Town (Vincente Minnelli)
Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux (Jean-Luc Godard)
A Wanderer’s Notebook (Mikio Naruse)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich)
Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The 4 Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Vincente Minnelli)
Adieu Philippine (Jacques Rozier)
Adorable menteuse (Michel Deville)
Les carabiniers (Jean-Luc Godard)
Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey)
The Chapman Report (George Cukor)
Chushingura: 47 Samurai (Hiroshi Inagaki)
La commare secca (Bernardo Bertolucci)
The Connection (Shirley Clarke)
Le doulos (Jean-Pierre Melville)
The Elusive Corporal (Jean Renoir)
Experiment in Terror (Blake Edwards)
The Filibuster, or The Heretic (Gerardo de Leon)
Flashing Spikes (John Ford)
Une grosse tete (Claude de Givray)
Here I Am (Bruce Baillie)
The Intruder (Roger Corman)
It’s Only Money (Frank Tashlin)
Kanchenjungha (Satyajit Ray)
Lolita (Stanley Kubrick)
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Sidney Lumet)
The L-Shaped Room (Bryan Forbes)
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (Tony Richarson)
Mafioso (Alberto Lattuada)
Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Mammals (Roman Polanski)
Merrill’s Marauders (Samuel Fuller)
The Olive Trees of Justice (James Blue)
Numbered Days (Elio Petri)
Pitfall (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Ride the High Country (Sam Peckinpah)
Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi)
Satan Never Sleeps (Leo McCarey)
Tales of Terror (Roger Corman)
Therese (Georges Franju)
The World’s Greatest Sinner (Timothy Carey)

OF INTEREST:
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean)
An Occurence at Owl Creek Bridge (Robert Enrico)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
Kid Galahad (Phil Karlson)
Night of the Eagle (Sidney Hayers)

1961

TOP TIER:
Alyonka (Boris Barnet)
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (Blake Edwards)
Chronicle of a Summer (Paris 1960) (Jean Rouch / Edgar Morin)
El Cid (Anthony Mann)
The Errand Boy (Jerry Lewis)
King of Kings (Nicholas Ray)
The Ladies’ Man (Jerry Lewis)
Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais)
Lola (Jacques Demy)
La notte (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Paris Belongs To Us (Jacques Rivette)
Il posto (Ermanno Olmi)
Two Rode Together (John Ford)
Vanina Vanini (Roberto Rossellini)
Very Nice, Very Nice (Arthur Lipsett)
Viridiana (Luis Bunuel)
Viva l’Italia! (Roberto Rossellini)
Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Arabesque for Kenneth Anger (Marie Menken)
L’assassino (Elio Petri)
At Great Cost (Mark Donskoi)
Bad Boy (Susumi Hani)
Barabbas (Richard Fleischer)
Ce soir ou jamais (Michel Deville)
Come September (Robert Mulligan)
¡Cuba Si! (Chris Marker)
The Day the Earth Caught Fire (Val Guest)
A Double Tour (Claude Chabrol)
E Flat (Ritwik Ghatak)
The End of Summer (Yasujiro Ozu)
The Exiles (Kent MacKenzie)
The Fascist (Luciano Salce)
The Fat and the Lean (Roman Polanski)
The Flaming Years (Alexander Dovzhenko and Yuliya Solntseva)
The Forgotten Faces (Peter Watkins)
Girl With a Suitcase (Valerio Zurlini)
The Girl With the Golden Eyes (Jean-Gabriel Albicocco)
Gold of the Seven Saints (Gordon Douglas)
Hercules Conquers Atlantis (Vittorio Cottafavi)
The Human Condition, Part III: A Soldier’s Prayer (Masaki Kobayashi)
The Innocents (Jack Clayton)
Leon Morin, pretre (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Les godelureaux (Claude Chabrol)
The Last Sunset (Robert Aldrich)
The Moises Padilla Story (Gerardo de Leon)
Mother Joan of the Angels (Jerzy Kawalerowicz)
My Mother’s Tenant (Shin Sang-ok)
Mysterious Island (Cy Endfield)
Night Journey (Nathan Kroll)
Night Tide (Curtis Harrington)
Noli me tangere (Gerardo de Leon)
One-Eyed Jacks (Marlon Brando)
One, Two, Three (Billy Wilder)
Partings (Wojciech Has)
Pigs and Battleships (Shohei Imamura)
Pit and the Pendulum (Roger Corman)
La proie pour l’ombre (Alexandre Astruc)
La pyramide humaine (Jean Rouch)
Red Detachment of Women (Xie Jin)
Splendor in the Grass (Elia Kazan)
Stray Bullet (Yoo Hyun Mok)
The Substitute (Dusan Vukotic)
Too Late Blues (John Cassavetes)
Two Loves (Charles Walters)
Underworld, U.S.A. (Samuel Fuller)
Whistle Down the Wind (Bryan Forbes)
A Wife Confesses (Masumura)
A Woman Is a Woman (Jean-Luc Godard)
World of the Oppressed (Gerardo de Leon)
Young People (Luis Alcoriza)

OF INTEREST:
The Deadly Companions (Sam Peckinpah)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
Blast of Silence (Allen Baron)
The Fabulous Baron Munchausen (Karel Zeman)
Scream of Fear (Seth Holt)

1960

TOP TIER:
Arnulf Rainer (Peter Kubelka)
L’avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)
The Bad Sleep Well (Akira Kurosawa)
The Bellboy (Jerry Lewis)
Bells are Ringing (Vincente Minnelli)
Les Bonnes Femmes (Claude Chabrol)
Brainwashed (Gerd Oswald)
Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Cloud-Capped Star (Ritwik Ghatak)
La dolce vita (Federico Fellini)
Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju)
Home From the Hill (Vincente Minnelli)
The Lady With the Dog (Iosif Khejfits)
Late Autumn (Yasujiro Ozu)
Little Stabs at Happiness (Ken Jacobs)
Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Savage Innocents (Nicholas Ray)
Sergeant Rutledge (John Ford)
Strangers When We Meet (Richard Quine)
The Testament of Orpheus (Jean Cocteau)
The Thousand Eyes of Dr Mabuse (Fritz Lang)
Le trou (Jacques Becker)
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Mikio Naruse)
Wild River (Elia Kazan)
The Young One (Luis Bunuel)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Adua and Her Friends (Antonio Pietrangeli)
Afraid to Die (Yasuzo Masumura)
The Approach of Autumn (Mikio Naruse)
The Back Door (Li Han-hsiang)
Black Sunday (Mario Bava)Blood and Roses (Roger Vadim)
Charlotte et son Jules (Jean-Luc Godard)
Cimarron (Anthony Mann)
Cinderfella (Frank Tashlin)
Classe tous risques (Claude Sautet)
El cochecito (Marco Ferreri)
Comanche Station (Budd Boetticher)
The Concrete Jungle (Joseph Losey)
Cruel Story of Youth (Nagisa Oshima)
Daughters, Wives and a Mother (Mikio Naruse)
The Dead (Stan Brakhage)
Devi (Satyajit Ray)
The Devil’s Eye (Ingmar Bergman)
Enchanting Shadow (Li Han-hsiang)
Evening Stream (Mikio Naruse and Yuzo Kawashima)
Exodus (Otto Preminger)
The False Student (Yasuzo Masumura)
Fighting Delinquents (Seijun Suzuki)
Flaming Star (Don Siegel)
Heller in Pink Tights (George Cukor)
Hell Is a City (Val Guest)
Hell to Eternity (Phil Karlson)
High Note (Chuck Jones)
The Housemaid (Kim Ki-young)
House of Usher (Roger Corman)
Innocent Sorcerors (Andrzej Wajda)
The Island (Kaneto Shindo)
Jigoku (Nobuo Nakagawa)
Knights of the Teutonic Order (Alexander Ford)
Let’s Make Love (George Cukor)
The Little Shop of Horrors (Roger Corman)
Man on a String (Andre de Toth)
Murder in Yoshiwara (Tomu Uchida)
Night and Fog in Japan (Nagisa Oshima)
North to Alaska (Henry Hathaway)
Era notte a Roma (Roberto Rossellini)
Please Don’t Eat the Daisies (Charles Walters)
Rocco and His Brothers (Luchino Visconti)
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Karel Reisz)
School for Scoundrels (Robert Hamer)
The Shadow of the Caudillo (Julio Bracho)
Shoot the Piano Player (Francois Truffaut)
Sleep of the Beast (Seijun Suzuki)
Spring Dreams (Keisuke Kinoshita)
The Steamroller and the Violin (Andrei Tarkovsky)
The Sun’s Burial (Nagisa Oshima)
Take Aim at the Police Van (Seijun Suzuki)
This Country Where the Ganges Flows (Radhu Karmakar)
The Truth (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
The Twilight Story (Shiro Toyoda)
The Unforgiven (John Huston)
The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman)
The Wild, Wild Rose (Wang Tian-lin)
Zazie dans le métro (Louis Malle)

OF INTEREST:
Intimidation (Koreyoshi Kuruhara)
The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond (Budd Boetticher)
Seven Thieves (Henry Hathaway)

womanascends

Onna ga kaidan wo agaru toki / When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Mikio Naruse)