1970s

All That Jazz (Bob Fosse)

1979

TOP TIER:
10 (Blake Edwards)
Alien (Ridley Scott)
All That Jazz (Bob Fosse)
Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
Bloody Kids (Stephen Frears)
Doomed Love (Manoel de Oliveira)
Drugstore Romance (Paul Vecchiali)
The Herd (Zeki Okten)
The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raul Ruiz)
La luna (Bernardo Bertolucci)
The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Real Life (Albert Brooks)
Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Trouble at Night (Catherine Breillat)
Vengeance is Mine (Shohei Imamura)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
1941 (Steven Spielberg)
Afternoon Off (Stephen Frears)
Angi Vera (Pal Gabor)
Billy in the Lowlands (Jan Egleson)
The Black Stallion (Carroll Ballard)
The Brood (David Cronenberg)
Buffet froid (Bertrand Blier)
Bye, Bye Brazil (Carlos Diegues)
Camera Buff (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Chilly Scenes of Winter (Joan Micklin Silver)
Don Giovanni (Joseph Losey)
La drolesse (Jacques Doillon)
L’enfant secret (Philippe Garrel)
The Europeans (James Ivory)
Fast Break (Jack Smight)
Fast Company (David Cronenberg)
La femme qui pleure (Jacques Doillon)
From the Clouds to Resistance (Jean-Marie Straub/Daniele Huillet)
Gal Young ‘Un (Victor Nunez)
German Spring (Dieter Berner)
Goldengirl (Joseph Sargent)
Graduate First (Maurice Pialat)
Hazal (Ali Ozgenturk)
Home Movies (Brian De Palma)
Hot Rod (George Armitage)
The Human Factor (Otto Preminger)
It’s Nice to Meet You (David Neves)
Jaguar (Lino Brocka)
The Meadow (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani)
My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong)
North Dallas Forty (Ted Kotcheff)
One Fine Day (Stephen Frears)
The Onion Field (Harold Becker)
Over the Edge (Jonathan Kaplan)
Pleasure (Ishmael Bernal)
Quadrophenia (Franc Roddam)
Richard Pryor: Live in Conert (Jeff Margolis)
Rock ‘n’ Roll High School (Allan Arkush)
Saint Jack (Peter Bogdanovich)
Salawahan (Ishmael Bernal)
Scum (Alan Clarke)
Serie noire (Alain Corneau)
Skatetown, U.S.A. (William A. Levey)
Sunnyside (Timothy Galfas)
La rosiere de pessac (Jean Eustache)
Time After Time (Nicholas Meyer)
The Third Generation (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Warriors (Walter Hill)
Ways in the Night (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Winter Kills (William Richert)
Wise Blood (John Huston)
The Woman with Red Hair (Tatsumi Kumashiro)

1978

TOP TIER:
Blood Relatives (Claude Chabrol)
Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero)
Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick)
The Driver (Walter Hill)
Drugstore Romance (Paul Vecchiali)
Filming Othello (Orson Welles)
The Fury (Brian De Palma)
The Green Room (Francois Truffaut)
Perceval le Gallois (Eric Rohmer)
Remember My Name (Alan Rudolph)
The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Ermanno Olmi)
When the Crow Turns White, When the Heron Turns Black (Celso Ad. Castillo)
Who’ll Stop the Rain (Karel Reisz)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Alexandria…Why? (Youssef Chahine)
American Hot Wax (Floyd Mutrux)
Ang Tatay Kong Nanay (Lino Brocka)
Auto-Mates (Gary Walkow)
Baara (Souleymane Cisse)
Big Wednesday (John Milius)
Bloodbrothers (Robert Mulligan)
Blue Collar (Paul Schrader)
Cesaree (Marguerite Duras)
Chameleon (Jon Jost)
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Fred Schepisi)
China 9 Liberty 37 (Monte Hellman)
Dirty Dishes (Joyce Bunuel)
Dossier 51 (Michel Deville)
Fedora (Billy Wilder)
Fingers (James Toback)
Germany in Autumn (various)
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (Bertrand Blier)
Girlfriends (Claudia Weill)
The Girl with the Red Scarf (Atif Yilmaz)
Go Tell the Spartans (Ted Post)
Gray Lady Down (David Greene)
The Hullabaloo Over Georgie and Bonnie’s Pictures (James Ivory)
In the Year of 13 Moons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
It Lives Again (Larry Cohen)
I Wanna Hold Your Hand (Robert Zemeckis)
Le mains negatives (Marguerite Duras)
The Medusa Touch (Jack Gold)
Mongoloid (Bruce Conner)
Mouth to Mouth (John Duigan)
Movie Movie (Stanley Donen)
Newsfront (Phillip Noyce)
Orchestra Rehearsal (Federico Fellini)
Outrageous! (Richard Benner)
Les Rendez-Vous d’Anna (Chantal Akerman)
Same Time, Next Year (Robert Mulligan)
The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Silver Bears (Ivan Passer)
Stevie (Robert Enders)
Straight Time (Ulu Grosbard)
An Unmarried Woman (Paul Mazursky)
Violette (Claude Chabrol)
A Wedding (Robert Altman)
Without Anesthesia (Andrzej Wajda)

OF INTEREST:
Hotel Magnezit (Bela Tarr)
Mirai shonen Konan (Hayao Miyazaki)
Piranha (Joe Dante)
Rah Hal-e Yek (Abbas Kiarostami)

1977

TOP TIER:
3 Women (Robert Altman)
Abigail’s Party (Mike Leigh)
Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
Boys (Nils Malmros)
Burlesk Queen (Celso Ad. Castillo)
The Devil, Probably (Robert Bresson)
The Duellists (Ridley Scott)
Eraserhead (David Lynch)
A Grin Without a Cat (Chris Marker)
Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
Martin (George A. Romero)
News from Home (Chantal Akerman)
Opening Night (John Cassavetes)
Padre padrone (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani)
Providence (Alain Resnais)
The Report (Abbas Kiarostami)
Suspiria (Dario Argento)
Twilight’s Last Gleaming (Robert Aldrich)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Alambrista! (Robert M. Young)
Amar Akbar Anthony (Manmohan Desai)
The American Friend (Wim Wenders)
The Ascent (Larisa Shepitko)
Between the Lines (Joan Micklin Silver)
Bolweiser (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Camouflage (Krzysztof Zanussi)
The Captive Virgins (Mario O’Hara)
Ceddo (Ousmane Sembene)
The Chess Players (Satyajit Ray)
Death of a President (Jerzy Kawalerowicz)
Demon Seed (Donald Cammell)
Desperate Living (John Wates)
Les enfants du placard (Benoit Jacquot)
France/Tour/Detour/Deux/Enfants (Jean-Luc Godard/Anne-Marie Mieville)
Handle with Care (Jonathan Demme)
Hitler, a film from Germany(Hans-Jurgen Syberberg)
In the Name of the Pope King (Luigi Magni)
Invisible Adversaries (Valie Export)
The Kiss of Death (Mike Leigh)
Last Chants for a Slow Dance (Jon Jost)
The Late Show (Robert Benton)
Looking for Mr. Goodbar (Richard Brooks)
Man of Marble (Andrzej Wajda)
The Man Who Loved Women (Francois Truffaut)
Matinee (Jaime Hermosillo)
New York, New York (Martin Scorsese)
One Wild Moment (Claude Berri)
The Perfumed Nightmare (Kidlat Tahimik)
The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover (Larry Cohen)
The Rescuers (Wolfgang Reitherman/John Lounsbery/Art Stevens)
Rolling Thunder (John Flynn)
September 30, 1955 (James Bridges)
Short Eyes (Robert M. Young)
Soldier of Orange (Paul Verhoeven)
Sorcerer (William Friedkin)
Stroszek (Werner Herzog)
Die Sweethearts (Klaus Lemke)
Une sale histoire (Jean Eustache)
Which Way is Up? (Michael Schultz)
Wifemistress (Marco Vicario)

OF INTEREST:
Star Wars (George Lucas)

1976

TOP TIER:
1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci)
All the President’s Men (Alan J. Pakula)
Assault on Precinct 13 (John Carpenter)
Carrie (Brian De Palma)
Duelle (une quarantaine) (Jacques Rivette)
God Told Me To (Larry Cohen)
Ici et ailleurs (Jean-Luc Godard)
Insiang (Lino Brocka)
In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Oshima)
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes)
Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders)
The Man Who Fell to Earth (Nicolas Roeg)
The Marquise of O… (Eric Rohmer)
Mikey and Micky (Elaine May)
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese)
The Tenant (Roman Polanski)
Three Years Without God (Mario O’Hara)
Welcome to L.A. (Alan Rudolph)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Bernice Bobs Her Hair (Joan Micklin Silver)
The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings (John Badham)
Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull’s History Lesson (Robert Altman)
Car Wash (Michael Schultz)
Chinese Roulette (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Cría cuervos (Carlos Saura)
The Devil’s Playground (Fred Schepisi)
The Divine Nymph (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi)
Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands (Bruno Barreto)
Down and Dirty (Ettore Scola)
Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock)
Femme Fatales (Bertrand Blier)
The Front (Martin Ritt)
Illustrious Corpses (Francesco Rosi)
I Only Want You to Love Me (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Italian Machine (David Cronenberg)
The Last Woman (Marco Ferreri)
Lifeguard (Daniel Petrie)
Mado (Claude Sautet)
The Man on the Roof (Bo Widerberg)
Massacre at Central High (Rene Daalder)
Mr. Klein (Joseph Losey)
Nuts in May (Mike Leigh)
Obsession (Brian De Palma)
The Opening of Misty Beethoven (Radley Metzger)
The Outlaw Josey Wales (Clint Eastwood)
The Passion According to Berenice (Jaime Hermosillo)
Robin and Marian (Richard Lester)
Satan’s Brew (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Scar (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
The Shootist (Don Siegel)
Small Change (Francois Truffaut)
Stay Hungry (Bob Rafelson)
Vigilante Force (George Armitage)
The Wedding Suit (Abbas Kiarostami)

1975

TOP TIER:
Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)
India Song (Marguerite Duras)
Jaws (Steven Spielberg)
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman)
Love Among the Ruins (George Cukor)
Manila in the Claws of Neon (Lino Brocka)
The Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Moses und Aron (Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub)
Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Nashville (Robert Altman)
Numero Deux (Jean-Luc Godard)
Profession: reporter (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Profondo rosso (Dario Argento)
Xala (Ousmane Sembene)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
At Long Last Love (Peter Bogdanovich)
Bite the Bullet (Richard Brooks)
Canoa (Felipe Cazals)
Death Race 2000 (Paul Bartel)
Diane (Alan Clarke)
Dirty Hands (Claude Chabrol)
The Five Minute Films (Mike Leigh)
Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Framed (Phil Karlson)
French Connection II (John Frankenheimer)
Hard Times (Walter Hill)
Hearts of the West (Howard Zieff)
Hester Street (Joan Micklin Silver)
The Killer Elite (Sam Peckinpah)
Libera, amore mio (Mauro Bolognini)
Love and Death (Woody Allen)
Love Letter to Edie (Robert Maier)
Mandingo (Richard Fleischer)
The Messiah (Roberto Rossellini)
Mortal (Mario O’Hara)
Night Moves (Arthur Penn)
Une partie de plaisir (Claude Chabrol)
Per le antiche scale (Mauro Bolognini
A Permissive Society (Mike Leigh)
A Piece of Pleasure (Claude Chabrol)
Poachers (Jose Luis Borau)
Rancho Deluxe (Frank Perry)
Rites of May (Mike de Leon)
The Romantic Englishwoman (Joseph Losey)
Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Shampoo (Hal Ashby)
Sholay (Ramesh Sippy)
Smile (Michael Ritchie)
Special Section (Costa-Gavras)
The Story of Adele H. (Francois Truffaut)
The Story of Sin (Walerian Borowczyk)
Sunset Across the Bay (Stephen Frears)
They Come from Within (David Cronenberg)
Three Men in a Boat (Stephen Frears)
Thundercrack! (Curt McDowell)
The Travelling Players (Theo Angelopoulos)
The Wind and the Lion (John Milius)
A Woman’s Decision (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Wrong Move (Wim Wenders)
W. W. and the Dixie Dancekings (John G. Avildsen)

OF INTEREST:
Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa)
The Magic Flute (Ingmar Bergman)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
Funny Lady (Herbert Ross)
Jacob the Liar (Frank Beyer)
Return of the Chinese Boxer (Wang Yu)
Switchblade Sisters (Jack Hill)

1974

TOP TIER:
Alice in the Cities (Wim Wenders)
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
La banc de la desolation (Claude Chabrol)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Sam Peckinpah)
Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette)
Chinatown (Roman Polanski)
Cockfighter (Monte Hellman)
The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola)
Edvard Munch (Peter Watkins)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog)
La gueule ouverte (Maurice Pialat)
Lancelot du lac (Robert Bresson)
Parade (Jacques Tati)
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes)
You Were Judged and Found Wanting (Lino Brocka)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
99 and 44/100% Dead (John Frankenheimer)
Allonsanfan (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani)
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (Ted Kotcheff)
Arabian Nights (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (John Korty)
Black Christmas (Bob Clark)
Blood for Dracula (Paul Morrissey)
Caged Heat (Jonathan Demme)
California Split (Robert Altman)
The Cars That Ate Paris (Peter Weir)
Cartesius (Roberto Rossellini)
Daisy Miller (Peter Bogdanovich)
Deathdream (Bob Clark)
The Dog’s Birthday (Jaime Hermosillo)
Les doigts dans la tete (Jacques Doillon)
Effi Briest (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Elektreia (Miklos Jancso)
L’ambassade (Chris Marker)
Female Trouble (John Waters)
The Fierce One (Tolomush Okeev)
A Film About a Woman Who… (Yvonne Rainer)
The Four Musketeers (Richard Lester)
The Front Page (Billy Wilder)
The Gambler (Karel Reisz)
Going Places (Bertrand Blier)
Immoral Tales (Walerian Borowczyk)
Inserts (John Byrum)
Une invitation a la chasse (Claude Chabrol)
It’s Alive (Larry Cohen)
Juggernaut (Richard Lester)
Lacombe Lucien (Louis Malle)
The Law (John Badham)
The Longest Yard (Robert Aldrich)
Love at the Top (Michel Deville)
Mes petites amoureuses (Jean Eustache)
Monsieur Bebe (Claude Chabrol)
Mr. Majestyk (Richard Fleischer)
The Music School (John Korty)
Nada (Claude Chabrol)
The Nickel Ride (Robert Mulligan)
The Parallax View (Alan J. Pakula)
Pastoral: Hide and Seek (Shuji Terayama)
Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma)
Score (Radley Metzger)
The Seedling (Shyam Benegal)
Singing on the Treadmill (Gyula Gazdag)
The Slap (Claude Pinoteau)
Stavisky… (Alain Resnais)
Still Life (Sohrab Shahid Saless)
The Sugarland Express (Steven Spielberg)
Sweet Movie (Dusan Makavejev)
Swept Away… by an Unusual Destiny in the Blue Sea of August (Lina Wertmuller)
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (Joseph Sargent)
The Tamarind Seed (Blake Edwards)
The Terminal Man (Mike Hodges)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Tobe Hooper)
Thieves Like Us (Robert Altman)
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Michael Cimino)
The Traveller (Abbas Kiarostami)
Tsugaru Folksong (Koichi Saito)
The Yakuza (Sydney Pollack)

OF INTEREST:
Dark Star (John Carpenter)
Freebie and the Bean (Richard Rush)
Phase IV (Saul Bass)
Zardoz (John Boorman)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
The Black Windmill (Don Siegel)
Claudine (John Berry)
Earthquake (Mark Robson)
Foxy Brown (Jack Hill)
Gone in 60 Seconds (H.B. Halicki)
Truck Turner (Jonathan Kaplan)
Uptown Saturday Night (Sidney Poitier)

1973

TOP TIER:
Badlands (Terrence Malick)
Blume in Love (Paul Mazursky)
Breezy (Clint Eastwood)
Charley Varrick (Don Siegel)
The Crazies (George A. Romero)
Day for Night (Francois Truffaut)
Dead Pigeon on Beethoven Street (Samuel Fuller)
The Exorcist (William Friedkin)
F for Fake (Orson Welles)
Hard Labour (Mike Leigh)
The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache)
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah)
Scenes From a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman)
The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice)
Wedding in Blood (Claude Chabrol)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
The Age of the Medici (Roberto Rossellini)
Battles Without Honour and Humanity (Kinji Fukasaku)
Bread and Chocolate (Franco Brusati)
A Brief Vacation (Vittorio De Sica)
Class of ’63 (John Korty)
Dillinger (John Milius)
Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray)
The Don is Dead (Richard Fleischer)
Don’t Look Now (Nicolas Roeg)
Du cote d’orouet (Jacques Rozier)
Electra Glide in Blue (James William Guercio)
Emperor of the North (Robert Aldrich)
La femme en bleu (Michel Deville)
The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Peter Yates)
Go Ask Alice (John Korty)
High Plains Drifter (Clint Eastwood)
Le grand bouffe (Marco Ferreri)
The Iceman Cometh (John Frankenheimer)
Illumination (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Kid Blue (James Frawley)
L’Invitation (Claude Goretta)
Lady Snowblood (Toshiya Fujita)
The Last Detail (Hal Ashby)
The Legend of Hell House (John Hough)
The MacKintosh Man (John Huston)
The Magical World of Pedro Penduko (Celso Ad. Castillo)
Nora Helmer (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
O Lucky Man! (Lindsay Anderson)
Paper Moon (Peter Bogdanovich)
Payday (Daryl Duke)
Scarecrow (Jerry Schatzberg)
The Seven-Ups (Philip D’Antoni)
Sex and Fury (Norijumi Suzuki)
Slither (Howard Zieff)
Some Call it Loving (James B. Harris)
The Spook Who Sat By the Door (Ivan Dixon)
Sweet Kill (Curtis Hanson)
That’ll Be the Day (Claude Whatham)
The Twilight Years (Shiro Toyoda)
Two Men in Town (Jose Giovanni)
Walking Tall (Phil Karlson)
The Wanderers (Kon Ichikawa)

OF INTEREST:
Zoom, Zoom Superman! (Ishmael Bernal and Joey Gosiengfiao)

POSSIBLY OF INTEREST:
The Last of Sheila (Herbert Ross)

1972

TOP TIER:
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog)
Avanti! (Billy Wilder)
The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Blaise Pascal (Roberto Rossellini)
La cicatrice intérieure (Philippe Garrel)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Bunuel)
Fat City (John Huston)
The Heartbreak Kid (Elaine May)
Junior Bonner (Sam Peckinpah)
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (Jonas Mekas)
Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Tout va bien (Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin)
Ulzana’s Raid (Robert Aldrich)
We Won’t Grow Old Together (Maurice Pialat)
What? (Roman Polanski)

ALOS ESSENTIAL:
Across 110th Street (Barry Shear)
Alfredo, Alfredo (Pietro Germi)
The Assassination of Trotsky (Joseph Losey)
Bad Company (Robert Benton)
Ben (Phil Karlson)
The Canterbury Tales (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
The Carey Treatment (Blake Edwards)
Cesar and Rosalie (Claude Sautet)
Chloe in the Afternoon (Eric Rohmer)
Cisco Pike (B.L. Norton)
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (Peter Medak)
Deadhead Miles (Vernon Zimmerman)
Death Line (Gary Sherman)
The Death of Maria Malibrun (Werner Schroeter)
Female Convict “Scorpion” — Jailhouse 41 (Shunya Ito)
Un Flic (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Frenzy (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Getaway (Sam Peckinpah)
The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick (Wim Wenders)
The Groundstar Conspiracy (Lamont Johnson)
Heat (Paul Morrissey)
Hickey & Boggs (Robert Culp)
Hit Man (George Armitage)
Hotel Monterey (Chantal Akerman)
The King of Marvin Gardens (Bob Rafelson)
King, Queen, Knave (Jerzy Skolimowski)
The Last House on the Left (Wes Craven)
Letter to Jane (Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin)
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart at the River Styx (Kenji Misumi)
Ludwig (Luchino Visconti)
One P.M. (Jean-Luc Godard and D.A. Pennebaker)
The Other (Robert Mulligan)
The Outside Man (Jacques Deray)
Pink Flamingos (John Waters)
Pocket Money (Stuart Rosenberg)
Prime Cut (Michael Ritchie)
Pulp (Mike Hodges)
Savage Messiah (Ken Russell)
Season of the Witch (George A. Romero)
Silent Running (Douglas Trumbull)
Slaughterhouse-Five (George Roy Hill)
State of Siege (Costa-Gavras)
Tomorrow (Joseph Anthony)
Travels with My Aunt (George Cukor)
The True Calling of Magdalena (Jaime Hermosillo)
The Visitors (Elia Kazan)
What’s Up, Doc? (Peter Bogdanovich)

OF INTEREST:
Images (Robert Altman)

1971

TOP TIER:
Bleak Moments (Mike Leigh)
Carriage Trade (Warren Sonbert)
Critical Mass (Hollis Frampton)
Dirty Harry (Don Siegel)
The Devils (Ken Russell)
Duck, You Sucker (Sergio Leone)
Just Before Nightfall (Claude Chabrol)
The Last Movie (Dennis Hopper)
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman)
A New Leaf (Elaine May)
(nostalgia) (Hollis Frampton)
Out 1, noli me tangere (Jacques Rivette)
Pioneers in Ingolstadt (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Punishment Park (Peter Watkins)
La région centrale (Michael Snow)
S:TREAM:S:S:ECTION:S:ECTION:S:S:ECTIONED (Paul Sharits)
Straw Dogs (Sam Peckinpah)
Summer of ’42 (Robert Mulligan)
Trafic (Jacques Tati)
Two-Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman)
Two English Girls (Francois Truffaut)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
10 Rillington Place (Richard Fleischer)
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (Robert Fuest)
At the Top (Ishmael Bernal)
The Beguiled (Don Siegel)
Beware of a Holy Whore (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Born to Win (Ivan Passer)
The Boy Friend (Ken Russell)
Carnal Knowledge (Mike Nichols)
The Corpse Grinders (Ted V. Mikels)
Derby (Robert Kaylor)
‘Doc’ (Frank Perry)
Dr. Jekyll and Sister Hyde (Roy Ward Baker)
Family Life (Ken Loach)
Four Flies on Grey Velvet (Dario Argento)
Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson)
Get Carter (Mike Hodges)
Glen and Randa (Jim McBride)
The Grissom Gang (Robert Aldrich)
Gumshoe (Stephen Frears)
A Gunfight (Lamont Johnson)
The Hired Hand (Peter Fonda)
A Howling in the Woods (Daniel Petrie)
J.W. Coop (Cliff Robertson)
King Lear (Grigori Kozintsev)
The Last Run (Richard Fleischer)
Little Murders (Alan Arkin)
A Long Goodbye (Kira Muratova)
The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Minnie and Moskowitz (John Cassavetes)
Mon oncle Antoine (Claude Jutra)
Numero Zero (Jean Eustache)
Panic in Needle Park (Jerry Schatzberg)
Pink Narcissus (James Bidgood)
The Pursuit of Happiness (Robert Mulligan)
Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie)
Raphael ou le debauche (Michel Deville)
Rendezvous at Bray (Andre Delvaux)
Silent Running (Douglas Trumbull)
Such Good Friends (Otto Preminger)
Taking Off (Milos Forman)
The Touch (Ingmar Bergman)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Roman Polanski)
Twitch of the Death Nerve (Mario Bava)
Vanishing Point (Richard C. Sarafian)
Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff)
What’s the Matter with Helen? (Curtis Harrington)
Whity (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Wild Rovers (Blake Edwards)
Women in Revolt (Paul Morrissey)
W.R. – Mysteries of the Organism (Dusan Makavejev)

1970

TOP TIER:
Le boucher (Claude Chabrol)
Le cercle rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Claire’s Knee (Eric Rohmer)
The Go-Between (Joseph Losey)
Hi, Mom! (Brian De Palma)
Husbands (John Cassavetes)
Performance (Nicolas Roeg and Donald Cammell)
La rupture (Claude Chabrol)
Santiago! (Lino Brocka)
Serene Velocity (Ernie Gehr)
Tristana (Luis Bunuel)
Wanda (Barbara Loden)
Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton)

ALSO ESSENTIAL:
Agnus Dei (Miklos Jancso)
The Ballad of Cable Hogue (Sam Peckinpah)
Bartleby (Anthony Friedman)
Bed and Board (Francois Truffaut)
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer)
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Dario Argento)
Brewster McCloud (Robert Altman)
Catch-22 (Mike Nichols)
Le cochon (Jean-Michel Barjol and Jean Eustache)
Cotton Comes to Harlem (Ossie Davis)
Darker Than Amber (Robert Clouse)
Days And Nights In The Forest (Satyajit Ray)
Darling Lili (Blake Edwards)
Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Dionysus (Brian De Palma and Richard Schechner)
Donkey Skin (Jacques Demy)
The Ear (Karel Kachyna)
The Grandmother (David Lynch)
He Who Awaits Dead Men’s Shoes Dies Barefoot (João César Monteiro)
Hornet’s Nest (Phil Karlson)
Ice (Robert Kramer)
The Landlord (Hal Ashby)
Loving (Irvin Kershner)
The Mackenzie Break (Lamont Johnson)
Maidstone (Norman Mailer)
The Man Who Left His Will on Film (Nagisa Oshima)
The Molly Maguires (Martin Ritt)
Myra Breckinridge (Michael Sarne)
My Sweet Charlie (Lamont Johnson)
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Vincente Minnelli)
One More Time (Jerry Lewis)
The Other Man (Richard Colla)
Le petit theatre de Jean Renoir (Jean Renoir)
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder)
The Revolutionary (Paul Williams)
Scenes from Under Childhood (Stan Brakhage)
The Sin of Father Mouret (Georges Franju)
Something for Everyone (Harold Prince)
The Spider’s Stratagem (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Too Late the Hero (Robert Aldrich)
Trash (Paul Morrissey)
Two Mules for Sister Sara (Don Siegel)
Where’s Poppa? (Carl Reiner)
Why Does Herr R. Run Amok? (Rainer Werner Fassbinder and Michael Fengler)
The Wild Child (Francois Truffaut)
Vengeance! (Zhang Che)

Wanda (Barbara Loden)